LINK TO PDF DECISION
[…] YES ____________ NO ____________ This ____________ day of ____________, 20_______. _____________________________________________ Foreperson Comment See Sand et al, supra, 52.33 (RICO Forfeiture). See, e.g., Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16 (1983); United States v. Ofchinick, 883 F.2d 1172 (3d Cir. 1989). This instruction addresses criminal forfeiture after a conviction for a RICO violation, under 18 U.S.C. § 1963 (Criminal penalties), which provides in pertinent part: (a) Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a 48 racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment), or both, and shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law– (1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962; (2) any– (A) interest in; (B) security of; (C) claim against; or (D) property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over; any enterprise which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962; and (3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962. The court, in imposing sentence on such person shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed pursuant to this section, that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in this subsection. In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by this section, a defendant who derives profits or other proceeds from an offense may be fined not more than twice the gross profits or other proceeds. * * * The alternatives in the instruction cover the different bases for forfeiture under section 1963(a). The court should include the alternatives that fit the case. Other Criminal Forfeiture Statutes.