LINK TO PDF DECISION
[…] Special Interrogatory in Light of Apprendi Where Penalty Increased Beyond Twenty Year Maximum. A special interrogatory may be required in light of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000), for both RICO conspiracy and substantive offenses, where the sentence is increased above the general maximum of 20 years imprisonment. Apprendi held that “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” RICO's penalty provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), provides in pertinent part that upon conviction a defendant “shall be. . . imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment).”